I am influenced by someone to write this article , she is a social media figure . First of all, for me, anything has to do with TV shows and films I could easily brag that I've seen 90 % to date, including Asian & European , but let's face the reality when it comes to real deal amazing shows I'll raise my hat for the Americans they are sensational when it comes to production and the little details they are masters and the British are right there or thereabout. My top ten will consist of a list purely opinionated, so some of you will definitely disagree and shows being mentioned either finished or on the verge of ending. I'll start, unlike YouTube top 10 where they mention the honorary list before spot number one, so here I will start with the shows that I really loved while growing up and some other shows still to date appearing on our screens and every year rumor they might cancel such shows well when the demand is high on new shows every year some other series should give way.
10. The Twilight Zone, still to date considered an achievement in TV history, filled with all the criteria that would make a classic and earn a following even among us who were not born in the days of such an everlasting show and during the golden era of Hollywood cinema. It would have taken number one spot pretty easily, but the advancement and generosity of producers in today's shows would make it very hard. 9. Agatha Christie Poirot 1989-2013, again one of my favorite show and I have this appreciation of Agatha Christie writings and I'm a fan of the characters she creates. Mr. Poirot, our generation in the 80s grew and watched him solve many complicated crime cases and witness thrilling moments during one of the most running shows on British TV. 8. Prison Break got a huge following and it's definitely one of the exciting, thrilling shows ever created, although through the end of the series it becomes somehow a disappointing & annoying show to watch. 7. The Shield another show that definitely occupied in a way or another a bit of our viewing agenda and deserves inclusion in the top ten of my list although I wasn't that of a fan of the show. 6. The Sopranos, another show to be considered under thriller genre, but isn't brilliant show and characters led its stars to become household names in the series industry including the supporting characters. Late James Gandolfini performance as Tony Soprano is probably one of the most amazing performances in TV history. 5. Dexter, it takes number five for one reason only the superb overwhelming performance of Michael Hall nothing more he alone literally uplifted the show without him it's null and dull. 4. The X-files of the 90s forever set the standards in executing Science fiction show filled with mystery and thriller moments. 3. 24 is probably my second favorite show for two reasons well first it's gripping show drives you off your seat and makes you wait for the next episode what will happen, it's a never-ending thriller show filled with dramatic moments. And second, it's basically the show that connected between myself and my dad since it's his favorite show of all time. 2. Breaking Bad will forever take a place in TV history as one of those shows that was able to attract huge following although it had only five seasons on the network and the audience was always on the rise, which considered an amazing feat considering that the plan from the start was only five seasons and ending in such a powerful and staggering way increased the number of fans for this show. 1. My favorite show in this genre and probably in all genres is Game of Thrones it's the show of all shows and I am not overreacting, it's a series that will surprise you along the way, you are not able to predict or guess what will happen next or at the same moment. It's a show that brought owe to viewers all over and even who read the books all the time surprised by the drastic changes.
Comments are closed.
|
TAGS
Tags
All
ARCHIVES
|